Skip to content

Privacy policy

Introduction

We at Brintell consider the protection of personal data essential. We understand how sensitive and relevant the information and personal data provided by our individual or corporate clients, our employees and business partners are, both in the use of our website, in our services provided, and in the projects we develop.

Brintell's Privacy and Data Protection Policy (Privacy Policy) clarifies in a simple, transparent and objective way, how data is obtained, and also when and how it can be used and processed.

 

1. Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of personal information by visitors and users of the Brintell website, employees, recurring and potential customers, suppliers, business partners and their respective representatives.

All that is recognized and applied here has as reference the General Data Protection Law (LGPD), among other national and international standards regarding privacy and protection of personal data, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Policy may be updated at any time by Brintell. We recommend that you visit our website to check for new versions.

 

2. What kind of personal information do we process and for what?

Much of our performance as a company providing services in technology and business intelligence, places us in the position of data operator. In this regard, we only process absolutely necessary data and preserve trusting relationships with our customers and partners, guiding us by faithfully following the agreements provided for in the contracts signed with them, their internal privacy and data protection policies, as well as all applicable Brazilian and international legislation.

All the information that our customers and business partners reveal to us within the contractual relationship and in projects to be developed, will be collected and kept with strong standards of security and confidentiality.

A smaller but not less important portion of our operation puts us in the position of data controller. In this regard, Brintell may collect two types of personal data:

(i) Data provided actively: Brintell collects all the information actively entered by the visitor to our website who wants to talk to us about projects and business ideas, or to get to know us and understand the solutions we offer. The personal data collected are full name, e-mail and telephone. We will use this information to connect and talk about potential projects or to promote the dissemination of advertising material.

(ii) Data collected automatically: Brintell also collects information automatically, namely: characteristics of the access device, browser, IP (with date and time), origin of the IP, information on clicks, pages accessed. For this, Brintell makes use of some standard technologies such as cookies and local shared objects, which are used with the purpose of improving the browsing experience of the visitor on our pages, according to their habits and preferences.

Through the settings of your internet browser, you can disable the automatic collection of information through cookies and caches, as well as on our own website. However, you should be aware that, when disabling these technologies, some features offered by the website, which depend on the treatment of said data, may not work correctly.

We process and store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill its purpose. In addition, data may be stored if there is a legal provision to which we are subject as a responsible party. If the data is no longer needed or if a period of storage prescribed by the aforementioned standards has expired, your data will be regularly deleted.

 

3. Do we share personal information?

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties, except as provided by the LGPD, in cases of compliance with court orders and legal procedures, or through your written consent.

Brintell employees will access personal information only if necessary and to perform their job functions strictly.

 

4. What can you do?

If you have actively provided personal data to Brintell on our website, we want to tell you that at any time you can: (i) withdraw the consent previously given for the processing of your information, including opting out of receiving our information, (ii) request that your personal information be deleted from our database, (iii) request correction or update of information about you, (iv) limit or discontinue our use of your personal information, and (v) confirm which we keep your personal information in our records.

 

5. How to contact Brintell if you have questions or requests?

If you have any questions and for any requests you have, we kindly ask you to contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO):

Hernany Ferreira
hernany.ferreira@brintell.com